Cv

1979
bon in Cologne
1999
Abitur
2000–2007
studies of Fine Art at the Academy of Fine Arts (HfBK) in Hambourg
2003–2004
studies of Fine Art at the École Supérieure des Beaux-Arts in Marseille
2007
Diploma at the Academy of Fine Arts in Hambourg (HfBK) with special mention
2008–2010
Postgradual studies at the Academy of Media Arts (KHM) in Cologne
2010
Diploma at the Academy of Media Art in Cologne (KHM) with special mention
2018
Mentoring-programme, University of Arts Berlin (UdK)

Scholarships, awards, residencies

2019
Projektförderung, Stiftung Kunstfonds
2017
Scholarship NRW-Stipendium für Medienkünstlerinnen
2016
SK-Stiftung Kultur, Cologne
2015
Project grant, Kunststiftung NRW
2014 - 2016
Karl Schmidt-Rottluff-Stipendium
2013
Scholarship, Stiftung Kunstfonds
2013
Project Grant, Fondation Karin Abt-Straubinger
2012
Art'Contest, 1st Prize - Fondation Henri Servais, Brussels
2012
DAAD-scholarship, Brussels
2012
2. Award Hector Förderpreis, Kunsthalle Mannheim
2011
Studio grant, Kölnischer Kunstverein, Cologme
2011
Project grant, Kunststiftung NRW
2010
Spiridon-Neven-DuMont-Award, Cologne
2010
Film Funding by the Centre National des Arts Plastiques (CNAP), Paris
2010
Travel grant, Neue Kunst in Hamburg e.V., Hambourg (Brussels)
2009
Funding for the exhibition/publication project Von dritten Räumen by Hamburger Kulturbehörde and Hamburgische Kulturstiftung
2007
Karl.-H.-Ditze-Award for the best diploma
2006
Special mention for the video Géographie imaginaire, Videoex, Zürich
2006
Ditze-Foundation for special talent
2005
Ditze-Foundation for international mobility (Marseille)
2005 - 2009
Artist residency at the Vorwerkstift, Hambourg
2003 - 2007
Scholarship of the Cusanuswerk, Bonn

Solo exhibitions

2017
Relikte, Thomas Rehbein Gallery, Cologne
2016
Artissima, Present Future (with Thomas Rehbein Gallery), Turin
2014
Forms of Tangency, Frankfurter Kunstverein
2014
The tangible border, Quadriennale 2014, KIT, Duesseldorf
2013
Semiophoren, Thomas Rehbein Gallery, Cologne
2013
Like but Unlike, Musée d´Ixelles, Brussels
2012
Faitiche, Art Cologne - New Positions (with Thomas Rehbein Gallery)
2011
Trophies, Sfeir-Semler Gallery, Hambourg
2010
Spiridon-Neven-Du-Mont-Preis, Studio DuMont, Cologne
2008
Zwischen Falten und Schatten, Westwerk, Hambourg (with Anna Lena Grau)
2007
Welt-Bild-Modelle, Academy of Fine Arts, Hambourg
2006
Irgendwo irgendwer, Golden Pudel Club, Hambourg

Group-exhibitions (selection)

2019
Nah am Leben. 200 Jahre Gipsformerei, James-Simon-Galerie, Staatliche Museen Berlin
2019
50 Jahre Freundeskreis der Kunstsammlung-NRW, K20, Duesseldorf
2019
14th Fellbach triennial for small sculpture: 40.000 - A museum of curiosity, Fellbach, Stuttgart
2019
Wie man mit dem Gummihandschuh philosophiert, Kulturtankstelle, Linz
2019
53. Art Cologne, Thomas Rehbein Gallery, Cologne
2018
Like a museum, Kunsthaus NRW Kornelimünster, Aachen
2018
52. Art Cologne, mit Thomas Rehbein Galerie, Cologne
2017
Art Berlin, mit Thomas Rehbein Galerie, Berlin
2016
My phantasies, K21 Ständehaus, Kunstsammlung NRW, Duesseldorf
2016
Die unbestimmte Form, Galerie K´, Bremen
2016
Karl Schmidt-Rottluff Stipendium, Kunsthalle Duesseldorf
2016
Kunstpreis der Böttcherstraße, Kunsthalle Bremen
2016
L´image qui vient, ISELP, Bruxelles
2015
Le Souffleur - Schürmann meets Ludwig, Ludwig Forum Aachen
2015
Ce qui ne sert pas s´oublie, CAPC Museum of Contemporary Art, Bordeaux
2015
Retrospective/ Introspective, Dauwens&Beernaert Gallery, Brussels
2014
Round Three: Martin Boyce/ Pauline M´barek, Flex, Berlin
2014
How the tangible shapes the mind, Kunstverein Nürnberg
2014
Agitationism, Eva International Biennial, Limerick, IRL
2013
Il faut que le masque ait dansé, Marres, Maastricht
2012
Renania libre, Helga de Alvear Gallery, Madrid
2012
Art´Contest, Centrale for Contemporary Art, Brussels
2012
Jahresgaben, Kölnischer Kunstverein, Cologne
2012
Hector Kunstpreis+Hector Förderpreis, Kunsthalle Mannheim
2012
The Memories Are Present, Stedelijk Museum Bureau Amsterdam (SMBA)
2012
Chkoun Ahna, National Museum of Carthage, TN
2011
Jahresgaben, Kölnischer Kunstverein, Cologne
2011
B´chira Art Center, Tunis, TN
2011
Schöne Wahrnehmung - Rundblick 2011, Temporary Gallery Cologne
2011
Text Werke, Heidelberger Kunstverein
2011
Private, Public, Corporate, Generali Foundation, Cologne
2011
Signs on the road, CRL, Winkleman Gallery, New York
2011
Blind spot Skopje, Cultural Center creACTive, Skopje, MKD
2011
Manifesta 8, European Biennial of Contemporary Art, Murcia, ES
2010
Weisser Schimmel/ You Can Observe a Lot by Watching,Harald Falckenberg Collection, Hambourg
2010
Von dritten Räumen, Kunsthaus, Hambourg
2010
Liaisons dangereuses, Thomas Rehbein Gallery, Cologne
2009
Along the rhine, KIT, Düsseldorf
2009
Auswahlausstellung Hamburger Arbeitsstipendium, Kunsthaus, Hambourg
2008
Bitte schön, Ausstellungshalle für zeitgenössische Kunst, Münster
2008
Wir nennen es Hamburg, Kunstverein Hambourg
2007
Monitoring, Kunstverein Kassel
2007
Förderpreisausstellung der Arthur Boskamp Stiftung, M1, Hohenlockstedt
2006
Plattform#3, Kunstverein Hannover, Hannover

Film-and mediafestivals, screenings

2016
Masnaâ # 4, Casablanca, MAR
2015
Fremde Nacht, Vetofilm, Metropolis Kino, Hambourg
2012
Stylo/ Caméra - New German Video Art, Deutsches Forum für Kunstgeschichte, Paris
2011
IN/FLUX, Neues Kino, Basel
2011
Alternative AudioVisual Event (AAVE), Helsinki
2011
Internationales Filmfestival Ankara, Goethe Institut,TUR
2010
Festival International des Films des Femmes, Créteil, FR
2010
Videokonst/Konstfilm, SWE
2010
VIDEOit, Fondazione Merz,Turin
2009
MidEast Cut, Det Danske Filminstitut, Kopenhagen
2009
Stand der Dinge, Metropolis-Kino, Hambourg
2009
Kairo-Beirut, Salon des Amateurs, Duesseldorf
2009
Litside Festival, Amsterdam
2009
Black Box, Kunsthalle und KIT, Duesseldorf
2009
Scenario 3, Cameracartell, Hedah Centre of Contemporary Art, Maastricht
2009
Experimental 3, Cine Nouveau und Goethe Institut, Osaka, JP
2008
Vagamondes, Théâtre de l´Agora, Paris
2008
3. Guangzhou Triennale, Guangdong Museum of Art, CN
2008
Cinémas Hors Circuits, Point Ephémere, Paris
2008
Scenario 2, Cameracartell, Kran Film Collective, Brussels
2008
ISS 08, Musée du Quai Branly, Paris
2007
Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen
2007
Aurora International Animation Festival, Norwich, GB
2006
European Media Art Festival, Osnabrück
2006
Videoex, Zürich
2006
Cinéma Méditerraneen de Montpellier
2005
Kunstfilmbiennale Cologne
2005
Internationales Kurzfilmfestival Hannover
2005
Ambulart (Hambourg/ Ecuador/ Mexico)
2005
Les instants video, Marseille

Lectures/ Artist talks

2019
Lecture within the seminary “Set | Space | Installation. Performative und dispositive Inszenierungen“, by Lilian Haberer, Academy of Media Arts, Cologne
2019
Lecture within the workshop “Wie man mit dem Gummihandschuh philosophiert. Topologische Operationen in Kunst und Theorie“, by Sarah Kolb, Kulturtankstelle and Kunstuniversität Linz
2019
Artist talk, Plateau96, Brussels
2018
Lecture within the workshop “Des/orientations affectueuses – Objets et émotions dans les pratiques du quotidien“ by Pierre-Philippe Duchâtelet and Lotte Arndt, École de Recherche Graphique (ERG), Brussels               
2017
Lecture within the panel “Disturbing Objects, Disquiet Objects. Going Beyond Classificatory Certainties: Grenzgängerinnen. Über Wucherungen und Sammlungen in Aufruhr“, with Pauline M’barek, Tahani Nadim, Kerstin Stoll and Lotte Arndt, Temporaray Gallery Cologne
2017
Roundtable: Christine Bluard (curator at AfricaMuseum, Tervuren) and Pauline M’barek, moderated by Emmanuel Lambion, Académie Royale des Beaux-Arts, Brussels
2017
Artist talk, Performing Objects, Enough Room for Space, Brussels
2016
Artist talk, Welcome # 90, Künstler zu Gast bei Andreas Bee, Hochschule für Bildende Künste Braunschweig
2015
Lecture "Blinde Flecken und unsichtbare Körper" within the seminary "Das Museum als Arena“ by Anne-Marie Bonnet, Departement of Art History, Bonn University
2015
Lecture “Tache(s) aveugle(s)“ within the workshop “L'objet de l‘exposition: Le regard ethnographique #1“, coordinated by Frédéric Herbin and Giovanna Zapperi, Université Francois-Rabelais de Tours
2014
Lecture within the panel “Crawling Doubles, Dismember, dispossess. Objects and objectification“ by Mathieu K. Abonnenc, with Mariana Castillo Deball, Catalina Lozano and Pauline M‘barek, Berlin Biennale, Haus am Waldsee, Berlin
2013
Lecture within the colloquium “Possessions: Les échos des archives coloniale“, Collège des Bernardins, Paris
2013
Lecture “Das Objekt zwischen Fakt und Fetisch“ within the colloquium “In and Out of the Archive. Sichtbarmachung epistemischer Ambivalenz in Wissenschaft und Kunst.“ Academy of Media Arts, Cologne

Workshops

2019
Workshop within the seminary “Vibrating spaces“ by Franziska Windisch, Academy of Media Arts, Cologne
2019
Workshop “Capter le sensible - le corps de l’expérience“, École Supérieure d´Art et de Design Valence
2018
Three-month-workshop “Sculptures performatives – Expérimenter la forme, former l´expérience“, Académie Royale des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles, Brussels
2017
Workshop within the seminary “Les caprices des choses. Nouveaux matérialisme, post-humanisme, anthropocène“, École Supérieure d´Art et de Design Valence
2014
“Unbekannte Dinge zwischen gestern und heute“, with Johanna Reich, einwöchiger Workshop in der Max-Ernst-Gesamtschule Cologne, SK-Stiftung Kultur
2013
Kunstvermittlungsprojekt “Gleis 9 3/4“, Workshop Kölnischer Kunstverein, Cologne

Projects

2017
Member of the artistic research Group "Performing Objects", Enough Room for Space, Brussels
2010
Co-Curating of the exhibition and pupulication project “Von dritten Räumen“, Kunsthaus Hambourg
2009
Co-founder of the artists´network “Von dritten Räumen“, Hambourg

Publications

2019
Nah am Leben. 200 Jahre Gipsformerei, James-Simon-Galerie, Staatliche Museen Berlin, Prestel Verlag
2019
14th Fellbach triennial for small sculpture: 40.000 - A museum of curiosity, Fellbach, Stuttgart
2016
Eye watching. Erwerbungen und Schenkungen. Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen
2016
Karl Schmidt-Rottluf Stipendium, Kunsthalle Duesseldorf
2016
Kunstpreis der Böttcherstraße, Kunsthalle Bremen
2016
Crawling Doubles – Colonial Collecting and Affects, Edition B42, Paris
2015
EVA International 2014 - Agitationism, Irland`s Biennial, Limerick, IR
2014
Pauline M´barek - The tangible border/ Der berührte Rand, KIT - Quadriennale Düsseldorf
2014
Über das Morgen hinaus, Quadriennale Düsseldorf, Verlag E.A. Seemann
2012
Robert Ludwig, Pauline M´barek, Jochen Schmith - Hector Förderpreis Kandidaten, Kunsthalle Mannheim, Kehrer Verlag, Heidelberg
2012
The Memories Are Present, Stedelijk Museum Bureau Amsterdam, Newsletter Nr. 128
2011
Trophäen, Johan Holten for Neue Kunst in Hamburg e.V., Hambourg
2011
Schöne Wahrnehmung - Positionen junger Kunst, Kirschenpflücker e.V., Cologne
2011
Rising - Young artists to keep an eye on, Olaf Salie, Daab-Verlag, Cologne
2010
Von dritten Räumen, Textem Verlag, Hambourg
2010
Weisser Schimmel/ You can observe a lot by watching, Harald Falckenberg Sammlung, Verlag Walther König, Cologne
2009
Along the rhine, LIDO, das Magazin von KIT, Duesselorf
2008
Abschlussausstellung der Künstlerförderung des Cusanuswerks, AZKM, Muenster
2007
Resistance(s) II- Experimental Films from the Middle East and North Africa , DVD–publication by Lowave, Paris
2002
Does-a-line-lie?, Material Verlag, HfBK Hambourg